Magor with Undy Community Councillors

Community Councillors' office appointments, committee membership, interests, and contact details are listed in their Profiles. Details of Committees and their Chair & Vice Chair are available.

A Register of Members Interests made at Council meetings can currently be viewed below, or at the Community Council Office.

2016-2017   ||   2017-2018 

Whilst Community Councillors do not receive a 'salary', they are entitled to various allowances and re-imbursement of expenses as determined by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales. Details of allowances and expenses claimed by Community Councillors can be found below, or at the Community Council Office.

2016-2017   ||   2017-2018

 

Cllr Donna James

Cllr Donna James

Chairperson

Ty Ffynnon
Old Well Lane
Undy
NP26 3PY

07980 682214

Register of interests

Elms Ward - Elected

External Bodies: Mon CC's "Caldicot & Surrounding Area" Cluster Group 

Specific Interests: Youth & Young Peoples Play and Recreational Provision

Historic/Resume: Working in Local Government Education, Chair of Community Council 2010-2018 

Cllr Andrea Boyland

Cllr Andrea Boyland

Vice Chairperson

4 Wheatsheaf Court
Magor
NP26 3LD

07921 869746

Register of interests

Elms Ward - Elected


Cllr Neeta Baicher

Cllr Neeta Baicher

2 The Briars
Magor
Monmouthshire
NP26 3LH

01633 882516

Neetabaicher@hotmail.com

Register of interests

Mill Ward - Elected - Labour Party

Focus/Support Groups: Elderly, Scouts

Governership: Undy Primary School

Personal Membership of Outside Bodies: BASW (Vice Chair/Trustee), SACRE Monmouth (Chair) Newport (Vice Chair), SASW, Interfaith

Historic/Resume: Social Worker RSW, Trainer & Consultant on Black and Minority Issues, Consultant Overseas Students

Other: Justice of Peace, Speaks English, Hindi and Punjabi 

Cllr Sally Bailey

Cllr Sally Bailey

45 Millfield Park
Undy
NP26 3LF

01633 880068

Register of interests

Salisbury Ward - Elected

Support Groups: Home Zone Working Group, Planning Application Review Group

External Bodies: Citizens Advice Group, One Voice Wales, One Voice Wales Larger Councils Committee

Historic/Resume: Retired from Local Authority Social Services and Resource and Strategy, where I was responsible for managing day and residential care services for older people and people with learning disabilities. 

Cllr Jenny Barrell

Cllr Jenny Barrell

5 Netherwent View
Magor
NP26 3LG

01633 880185

Register of interests

Elms Ward - Elected

Cllr Mario Bisi

3 Seymour Way
Magor
NP26 3GF

mario.bisi@gmail.com

Denny Ward - Elected

Cllr Mike Boyland

Cllr Mike Boyland

4 Wheatsheaf Court
Magor
NP26 3LD

07751 696909

mike.boyland@gmail.com

Register of interests

Mill Ward - Elected


Focus/Support Groups: Transport & Highways

External Committees: Severnside Area Committee (Mon CC)

Historic/Resume: Project and Programme Manager with Highways England; previously Civil Servant with the UK Statistics Authority

Other: Magor Church in Wales School Governor 

Cllr Geoffrey Cook

Cllr Geoffrey Cook

Fernlea
The Square
Magor
NP26 3HY

07738 954761

Register of interests

Mill Ward - Elected

Cllr Sharon Franklin

Cllr Sharon Franklin

11 Park Court
Undy
NP26 3PF

07780 111528

Register of interests

Elms Ward - Elected

Cllr John Crook

Cllr John Crook

14 Whitehall Gardens
Undy
NP26 3EW

01633 882408

Register of interests

Elms Ward - Elected 

Cllr Rhianne Montgomery

Cllr Rhianne Montgomery

4 Wheatsheaf Court
Magor
NP26 3LD

07454 155545

Register of interests

Elms WardElected 

Cllr Keith Plow

Cllr Keith Plow

21 Mill Reen
Undy
NP26 3JP

01633 880954

Register of interests

Mill Ward - Elected 

Cllr Sally Raggett

Cllr Sally Raggett

5 Heronston Close
Undy
NP26 3PD

07833 963816

Register of interests

Elms Ward - Elected